Skip navigation

Privacy Policy

I.    Name and address of the Controller
The Controller (party responsible) within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other national data protection laws of the EU member states as well as other provisions of data protection law is:

Infastaub GmbH, Niederstedter Weg 19, 61348 Bad Homburg, Germany
Tel.: +49 (0) 6172 30980, E-mail: infa@infastaub.de, website: www.infastaub.de

II.    Name and address of the Data Protection Officer
The Data Protection Officer of the Controller is:

Alkemade IT-Security e.K., Egerländer Str. 9, D-61239 Ober-Mörlen, Germany
Tel.: +49 (0) 6002 939593, Fax: +49 (0) 6002 939685, E-mail: info@alkemade-it.de

III.    General information on data processing
1.    Scope of the processing of personal data
In connection with the use of our website, we process personal data of the users as described below. You are not obliged, by law or by contract, to provide any personal data to us.

IV.    Provision of the website and creation of log files
1.    Description and scope of the data processing
Whenever our website is accessed, our system automatically records data and information from the computer system of the accessing computer.
The following data are collected:
(1)    Information on the type of browser and the version used
(2)    The user's operating system
(3)    The user's Internet service provider
(4)    The user's IP address
(5)    The date and time of the access
(6)    Websites from which the user's system accesses our website
(7)    Websites which are accessed by the user's system from our website

2.    Purpose of the data processing
The temporary storage of the IP address by the system is necessary for enabling the delivery of the website to the user's computer. For this purpose, the user's IP address must be stored for the entire duration of the session.
The purpose of the storage in log files is to ensure the functionality of the website. In addition, we use the data for optimising the website and for ensuring the security of our information technology systems. An analysis of such data for direct advertising purposes does not take place.
Our legitimate interest in the data processing within the meaning of Art. 6.1, Item f, GDPR lies in the above purposes.

3.    Duration of the storage
The data will be erased as soon as they are no longer needed for the purpose for which they are collected. In the case of the collection of data for the provision of the website, this is the case when each session is ended. The legal basis of such storage is Art. 6.1, Item b, GDPR.
In the case of the storage of the data in log files, this is the case after 7 days at the latest. A storage beyond that period for backups is possible. In such case, the IP addresses of the users will be deleted or altered so that an assignment to the client accessing the website will no longer be possible.
The legal basis of such temporary storage of the data is Art. 6.1, Item f, GDPR.

4.    Possibility of objection and removal
The recording of the data for the provision of the website and the storage of the data in log files are absolutely necessary for the operation of the website. Therefore, a possibility of objection by the user does not exist.

You may object to the subsequent storage of data in log files completely or partly with effect for the future on grounds relating to your particular situation by sending an e-mail to marketing@infastaub.de.

V.    Use of cookies

1.    Description and scope of the data processing
Our website uses cookies. Cookies are text files that are saved in or by the web browser on the user's computer system. If a user accesses a website, a cookie may be saved on the user's operating system. That cookie contains a characteristic string of characters that enables an unambiguous identification of the browser when the website is accessed again.
In the cookie, information is stored that is related to the specific device used. The user's data collected in this manner are pseudonymised by technical means. As a result, it is no longer possible to assign the data to the accessing user. The data are not stored together with other personal data of the users.
One purpose of the use of cookies is to offer you a more pleasant user experience on our website. For example, we use so-called session cookies providing information on the individual pages of our website that you have already visited. These cookies are deleted automatically after you have left our website.
In addition, for optimising the user-friendliness, we use temporary cookies that are stored on your device for a defined period. If you visit our website again to use our services, the site will automatically recognise that you have visited us before and what were the entries and settings that you made so that you will not have to enter them again.
In addition, we use cookies to collect statistical data on the use of our website and analyse them for the purpose of optimising our services offered (see “Google Analytics”). When you visit our website again, those cookies will enable us to recognise automatically that you have visited us before. These cookies will be deleted automatically after a defined period.
The data processed by cookies are necessary for the above purposes in order to safeguard our legitimate interests and those of third parties, pursuant to Art. 6.1, Sentence 1, Item f, GDPR.
When our website is accessed, the user is informed of the use of cookies for analysing purposes, and his consent to the processing of the personal data used in connection with it is requested. In that context, this Privacy Policy is also referred to.

2.    Legal basis of the data processing
The legal basis of the processing of personal data using technically necessary cookies is Art. 6.1, Item b, GDPR.
The legal basis of the processing of personal data using cookies for analysing purposes, provided that the user's consent to it has been given, is Art. 6.1, Item a, GDPR.

3.    Duration of the storage, possibility of objection and removal
Cookies are stored on the user's computer and transmitted to our website from it. Thus, you as the user have full control of the use of cookies. By changing the settings of your web browser, you can deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies. Cookies that have already been saved can be deleted at any time. Such deletions can also be automated. If cookies are deactivated for our website, it may be possible that not all functions of our website can be used fully.

VI.    Newsletter
1.    Description and scope of the data processing
The newsletter is sent on the basis of the registration of the user on our website:
On our website, it is possible to subscribe to a newsletter free of charge, During the registration for the newsletter, the e-mail address that is entered on the form is transmitted to us.
In addition, the following data are collected during the registration:
(1)    Date and time of the registration
During the registration process, your consent to the processing of the data is requested and this Privacy Policy is referred to.
In connection with the data processing for the purpose of sending newsletters, the data is not disclosed to third parties. The data will only be used for sending the newsletter.

2.    Newsletter performance measurement
The newsletters contain a 1x1 pixel image which is fetched by our server – and/or by the server of our e-mail service provider if we use such a provider for sending the newsletters – when the newsletter is opened. During that fetch, technical information, e.g. information on the browser and on your system as well as your IP address and the time of the fetch, is collected at first.
That information will be used for the technical improvement of the services on the basis of the technical data or the target group and your reading behaviour based on the places of access (which can be determined using the IP address) or the access times. The collection of statistical data also includes information on whether the newsletters are opened, when they are opened and which links are clicked on. That information can be assigned to the individual newsletter recipients for technical reasons. However, neither we nor the email service provider, if any, have the intention to observe individual users. Instead, we use the analysis of the data to identify the reading habits of our users and adjust our contents to them or to send different contents according to the interests of our users.

3.    Legal basis of the data processing
The legal basis of the processing of the data after the registration for the newsletter by the user, provided that the user's consent has been given, is Art. 6.1, Item a, GDPR.

4.    Purpose of the data processing
The purpose of the collection of the user's e-mail address is to deliver the newsletter.
The purpose of the collection of other personal data during the registration process is to prevent any misuse of the services or of the e-mail address used.
The purpose of the analysis of the user behaviour is to improve our newsletter.

5.    Duration of the storage
The data will be erased as soon as they are no longer needed for the purpose for which they are collected. Thus, the user's email address will be saved as long as the subscription of the newsletter is active.

6.    Possibility of objection and removal
The subscription of the newsletter may be cancelled by the user concerned at any time. An appropriate link for doing so can be found in each newsletter.
If the registration for receiving the newsletter is based on the user's registration on the website, a revocation of the consent to the storage of the personal data collected during the registration process will be enabled.

VII.    Contact form and e-mail contact
1.    Description and scope of the data processing
Our website includes a contact form which can be used for contacting us electronically. When a user makes use of that possibility, the data provided on the form voluntarily is transmitted to us and stored. These data are:

(1)    Form of address
(2)    Title
(3)    First name
(4)    Surname
(5)    Company
(6)    Street
(7)    Postcode
(8)    Place
(9)    E-mail
(10)  Phone
(11)  Fax (optional)
(12)  Mobile (optional)
(13)  Country
(14)  Industry sector
(15)  What product would you like to be informed about?
(16)  What service would you like to be informed about?
(17)  How would you like Infastaub to contact you?
(18)  How did you find us?

A separate contact form is available for service and spare parts enquiries. When a user makes use of that possibility, the data provided on the form voluntarily is transmitted to us and stored. These data are:

(1)    Form of address
(2)    Title
(3)    First name
(4)    Surname
(5)    Company
(6)    Street
(7)    Postcode
(8)    Place
(9)    E-mail
(10)  Phone
(11)  Fax (optional)
(12)  Mobile (optional)
(13)  Country
(14)  What spare parts are needed?
(15)  What is the serial number of the filter device?
(16)  What service is needed?
(17)  Text field for messages
(18)  How would you like Infastaub to contact you?

At the time at which the message is sent, the following data are stored in addition:
(1)    Date and time of the registration
Before the contact form is sent, your consent to the processing of the data is requested and this Privacy Policy is referred to.
Alternatively, it is possible to contact us using the provided e-mail address. In that case, the user's personal data transmitted with the e-mail will be stored.
In connection with this, the data will not be disclosed to third parties. The data will be used only for processing the conversation.

2.    Legal basis of the data processing
The legal basis of the processing of the data is Art. 6.1, Item a, GDPR, provided that the user's consent has been given.
The legal basis of the processing of the data that is transmitted with an e-mail being sent is Art. 6.1, Item a, GDPR.

3.    Purpose of the data processing
We will use the personal data from the form only for handling your message. In the case of any message sent by e-mail, this is also what our necessary legitimate interest in the processing of the data lies in.
The other personal data that are processed when the message is sent are used for preventing any misuse of the contact form and ensuring the security of our information technology systems.

4.    Duration of the storage
The purpose of the storage of the personal data from the contact forms is to handle the enquiry. The provision of those data by the user is completely voluntary. The data will not be disclosed to third parties.
Your data will be erased if the circumstances indicate that the matter concerned has been settled definitely and the erasure is not excluded by any statutory obligations to preserve records.

5.    Possibility of objection and removal
The user has the possibility to revoke his consent to the processing of the personal data at any time. If the user contacts us by email, he may object to the storage of his personal data at any time. In such a case, the conversation cannot be continued.
The objection can be made by e-mail to marketing@infastaub.de. In such a case, all personal data that are saved in connection with the contact will be erased.

VIII.    Web analysis by Google Analytics
1.    Scope of the processing of personal data
On our website, we use Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter referred to as “Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and thereby enable an analysis of your use of the website.
In connection with this, pseudonymised user profiles are created and cookies (see the “Cookies” section) are used. The information on your use of this website which is obtained by the cookie such as
(1)    the browser type/version,
(2)    the web page accessed,
(3)    the web page from which the user has reached the accessed web page (referrer),
(4)    the subpages that are accessed from the accessed web page,
(5)    the period for which you remain on the website,
(6)    the frequency of accesses to the website,
(7)    the operating system used,
(8)    the host name of the accessing computer (IP address),
(9)    the date of the server request,
is transmitted to a server of Google in the USA and stored there. The information is used for analysing the use of the website, for compiling reports about website activities and for providing other services in connection with the website use and Internet use for purposes of market research and the needs-based design of this website. In addition, this information may also be transmitted to third parties if this is prescribed by law or if third parties have been assigned with processing these data. In no case will your IP address be combined with other data of Google. The IP addresses will be anonymised so that an assignment to a person will not be possible (IP masking).

2.    Legal basis of the processing of personal data
The legal basis of the processing of the users' personal data apart from the use of cookies is Art. 6.1, Item f, GDPR.

3.    Purpose of the data processing
The processing of the users' personal data enables us to analyse our users' surfing behaviour. By analysing the data obtained, we are able to compile information about the use of the individual components of our website. This helps us to improve our website and its user-friendliness constantly. Our legitimate interest in the processing of the data within the meaning of Art. 6.1, Item f, GDPR also lies in the above purposes. With the anonymisation of the IP address, the users' interest in the protection of their personal data is taken into account sufficiently.

4.    Duration of the storage
The data will be erased as soon as we no longer need them for the purpose for which they have been recorded. In our case, this will be 26 months after the last use of the website.

5.    Possibility of objection and removal
You can prevent the installation of cookies by an appropriate setting of your browser; however, we point to the fact that, in this case, it may not be possible to use all functions of this website fully.
In addition, you may prevent the recording of the data which is obtained by the cookie and is related to your use of the website (including, but not limited to, your IP address) as well as the processing of that data by Google, by downloading and installing a browser add-on: Browser add-on for deactivating Google Analytics
As an alternative to the browser add-on, especially if you use browsers on mobile devices, you can also prevent the recording by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will then be placed, which will prevent the recording of your data when you visit this website in the future. The opt-out cookie will only be valid for that particular browser and for our website and will be placed on your device. If you delete the cookies in that browser, you will have to place the opt-out cookie again.

IX.    Google Maps
City maps and other maps by the Google Maps mapping service provided by Google (Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) are embedded in some of our pages. If you access a page with an embedded map, your browser will connect to the servers of Google. Google will be able to assign that information to your Google account. You can find further information in Google's privacy policy on: www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/; you can find an opt-out possibility on: adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

X.    Social media plug-ins

On our website, we use social media plug-ins of the social networks Facebook, Xing and YouTube in order to promote Infastaub via those networks, on the basis of Art. 6.1, Sentence 1, Item a, GDPR. The advertising purpose behind this shall be considered as a legitimate interest within the meaning of the GDPR. The responsibility for the operation of the plug-ins in conformity with data protection regulations must be guaranteed by their respective operators.
On our website, we use the “Shariff” project of c't magazine for the social media plug-ins of Xing and facebook. “Shariff” replaces the usual 'Share' buttons of the social networks and thereby protects users' surfing behaviour.
“Shariff” embeds those Share buttons of the social networks on our website as images only, which contain a link to the appropriate social network. By clicking on the appropriate image, you will be forwarded to the service of the social network. The Shariff button will only establish the direct contact between the social network and our visitors when the visitor actively clicks on the Share button. Only then will your data be transmitted to the social network. If, however, the Shariff button is not clicked on, no exchange between you and the social network will take place. Further information on the c't project “Shariff” can be found on http://www.heise.de/ct/artikel/Shariff-Social-Media-Buttons-mit-Datenschutz-2467514.html

1.    Facebook
On our website, we use components provided by facebook.com. Facebook is a service of facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA.
By clicking on our social media plug-in, you will leave the website provided by us. To our knowledge, however, whenever the social media plug-in is clicked on, it causes your browser to download and show the appropriate component of facebook. With this process, facebook will be informed what specific page of our website is being visited by you.
If you are logged in at facebook, facebook will use the information collected by the component to identify the specific page that you are visiting and will assign that information to your personal account at facebook. For example, if you click on the “I like it” button or post comments, that information will be transmitted to your personal account on facebook and stored there. In addition, the information that you have visited our website will be transmitted to facebook.
The privacy policy of facebook provides more information on this subject, particularly on the collection and use of the data by facebook, on your rights in connection with it and on the setting options for protecting your privacy: de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy/
An overview of the facebook plug-ins can be found on developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/
When the social media plug-in has been clicked on, the data transfer has already taken place. Any revocation of the consent will therefore be of no use.

2.     YouTube
We embed videos of the “YouTube” platform provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, in our website. Privacy policy: www.google.com/policies/privacy/, Opt-out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

3.    Xing
By clicking on our social media plug-in, you will leave the website provided by us. The provider XING AG, Dammtorstraße 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany, may embed, and/or has embedded, contents such as images, videos and texts in our website, together with buttons by which users can state that they like those contents. If users are members of the Xing platform, Xing may assign the access to the above contents and functions to the users' profiles on that platform. You can find further information about the data processing by Xing on: www.xing.com/app/share.

When the social media plug-in has been clicked on, the data transfer has already taken place. Any revocation of the consent will therefore be of no use.

XI.    Links
Our website contains links to external websites of third parties. We have no influence on the contents on those websites linked to. The provider or operator of each of those websites is responsible for the correctness of the contents; we therefore do not assume any liability in this respect.
We have checked the third-party websites for possible violations of laws at the time at which each link was placed. No violations of laws whatsoever could be identified at the time at which each link was placed. However, we are not able to permanently monitor the contents of all pages that we link to without any actual indications of a violation of laws. If a violation of laws comes to our knowledge, we will immediately remove the links concerned.

XII.    Data security
During your visit to our website, we use the widespread SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption method in connection with the highest encryption level that is supported by your browser. In general, that is a 256-bit encryption. If your browser does not support 256-bit encryption, we will use the 128-bit v3 technology instead. Whether a particular page of our website is transmitted with encryption is shown by the closed key or lock symbol on the status bar at the bottom of your browser window.
In addition, we use adequate technical and organisational security measures to protect your data against accidental or intentional manipulation, partial or complete loss, destruction, or unauthorised access by third parties. Our security measures are improved continuously according to the technological development.

XIII.    Cooperation with processors and third parties
If, in the course of our processing, we disclose data to other persons or enterprises (processors or third parties), transmit data to them or otherwise grant them access to the data, this will only be done on the basis of a legal permission (e.g. if a transmission of data to third parties such as payment service providers is necessary for the performance of a contract, in accordance with Art. 6.1, Item B, GDPR), of a consent that you have given, of a statutory obligation to disclose or of our legitimate interests (e.g. if the services of agents, web hosting companies etc. are used).
If we assign third parties with the processing of data on the basis of a so-called data processing contract, this is done on the basis of Art. 28 GDPR.

XIV.    Rights
1.    Rights of data subjects
If personal data of you are processed, you are a data subject within the meaning of the GDPR and have the following rights vis-à-vis the Controller:
You have
•    the right pursuant to Art. 15 GDPR to require information about your personal data that is processed by us. In particular, you may require information about the purposes of the processing, the category of the personal data, the categories of recipients to whom the personal data are or have been disclosed, the planned storage period, the existence of any right to rectification, erasure, restriction of processing or objection, the existence of any right to file a complaint, the origin of the data (insofar as they were not collected by us) and the existence of any automated decision-making, including profiling, together with meaningful information about its details;
•    the right pursuant to Art. 16 GDPR to require the immediate rectification of any incorrect personal data or completion of any personal data which is stored by us;
•    the right pursuant to Art. 17 GDPR to require the erasure of the personal data which is stored by us, insofar as their processing is not necessary for exercising the right to freedom of expression or to information, for the fulfilment of a legal obligation, for reasons of the public interest or for asserting, exercising or defending legal claims;
•    the right pursuant to Art. 18 GDPR to require the restriction of the processing of your personal data if the correctness of the data is disputed by you, if their processing is unlawful but you oppose to their erasure and we no longer require the data but you require them for asserting, exercising or defending legal claims or you have objected to their processing in accordance with Art. 21 of the GDPR;
•    the right pursuant to Art. 20 GDPR to receive you personal data, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to require their transmission to a different controller;

2.    Right to file a complaint with a supervisory authority
Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right to file a complaint with a supervisory authority, particular in the EU Member State of your residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged violation if you are of the opinion that the processing of the personal data concerning you violates the GDPR.
The supervisory authority with which the complaint was filed will inform the complainant about the status and result of the complaint, including the possibility of a judicial remedy pursuant to Art. 78 GDPR.

The relevant supervisory authority for data protection of the responsible is:

Der Hessische Beauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit
Prof. Dr. Michael Ronellenfitsch
Gustav-Stresemann-Ring 1
65189 Wiesbaden
https://datenschutz.hessen.de

XV.    Contact person; right to information and rectification
If you have any further questions or comments on our data protection principles, you may contact our Data Protection Officer at any time.

XVI.    Up-to-dateness and change of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is currently in effect; this is the version of May 2018.

Market place

You find the market place for used filter units here.

Downloads

You find all manuals PDF files here.

Trade fairs

You find all upcoming fair dates here.

Newsletter

Sign up here for our newsletterand make sure to receive free tickets for our trade fairs.